Junior State League (JSL) trials!

Jnr Boys 2019-20 Qld

GIRLS

Contact Michelle Sayer

 

BOYS

Boys who have NOT attended winter training with Head Men’s Coach Andrei Kovalenko at UWA are invited to attend Junior State League (JSL) trials as follows:


Born 2010 & 2011 Boys

Monday 13 September and Monday 20 September

6pm to 7.30pm, UWA Aquatic Centre

Born 2008 & 2009 Boys

Wednesday 15 September and Wednesday 22 September

5pm to 6.30pm, UWA Aquatic Centre

Born 2007+ Boys

Friday 10 September and Friday 17 September

5pm to 6.30pm, UWA Aquatic Centre

 

Junior State League teams will be announced following the trial period.

Junior State League registrations will not open until teams have been selected and participants advised.

 

* JSL is the next step in the Water Polo pathway after Flippaball and District Schools Comp (DSC).

JSL is when teams from our Club play teams from other metropolitan clubs at HBF Stadium (or Hale School) in a competition sanctioned by the State Association – Water Polo WA.  Participation in the JSL is by coach selection.

JSL players are required to train two to three times a week in addition to playing Junior Stage League games.

 

New Season FlippaBall 21-22, Come & Try

C and T snip

Registrations are now open for  FlippaBall and DSC

DSC season commences:  Saturday 16 October 2021

FlippaBall season commences: Friday 22 October 2021

 

Come and Try FlippaBall

New players are always welcome!

FlippaBall is played from Year 2 – Year 6.

Our first come and try day is on –

Saturday 18th September, 10.30am to 11.30am | Water Polo Pool | HBF Stadium 

Register here for the Come and Try session!

Be sun-smart, wear your bathers and bring a towel.

Pool entry for swimmers payable at HBF Reception

 

Flippa Come and Try 2021

 

 

Term 3 Holiday Camp

Our popular ‘Spring’ camp is back!

Monday 4 October to Friday 8 October 2021

Boys and Girls | Ages 7 to 12
8.30am to 11.30am at HBF Stadium

$155 plus pool entry

Registrations NOW OPEN!

Senior Windup 2021!

Seniors Collage 1 2021

Thanks to everyone who attended our Senior Windup on Saturday the 8th of May at the Albion.

Congratulations to the following F&B winners for season 20-21!

Grade Team Winner
Challenge Cup Men UWA Nic Hughes
Challenge Cup Women UWA City Beach Bec Liddle
A Grade Men UWA Phil Salter
A Grade Women UWA City Beach Pippa Pedley
B Grade Men UWA Dropbears Hamish White
B Grade Men UWA Hellfish Fraser Smith *
B Grade Men UWA Snakes Luke Quinlivan *
B Grade Women UWA Rangers Holly Rose
C Grade Men UWA Dugongs Lach Pethick
C Grade Men UWA Tigers Luke Bowles
C Grade Women UWA City Beach T-Rexs Alex Hughes
D Grade Men UWA Bears Robbie Cullingford *
D Grade Men UWA Ducks Andrew Todd
D Grade Men UWA Oils Todd Pearson
E Grade Men UWA Growlers Dan and Ben Vittino
E Grade Men UWA Horse Henry Cook
E Grade Women UWA Sapphires Goergia Storey *
E Grade Women UWA Sisters Margy O’Connor
F Grade Men UWA Blue Bears Louis Cerdan
F Grade Men UWA Yellers Elliot Rowton
F Grade Women UWA Emeralds Cathy Farrell

*Also won WPWA Fairest and Best

Senior team collage 2021

Team of the Year

There were three nominees –
Premiership winning B Grade Hellfish, lead by Fraser Smith
Multiple team of the year award and premiership winners the D Grade Hop Bears
New/ returning recruits the D Grade Ducks organised by Andrew Bartlett (the day after team nominations were due!)
The Ducks took out the title with the best merch around.

Team of Year 2021

Polo Bear of the Year 

Congratulations to Dex de Bruin on winning this prestigious award.  Dex has volunteered around the Club for years, beginning with a non-parent coaching role to a Saturday morning District Schools team in 2010.  In season 20/21 Dex’s contribution has included being an outstanding Senior Men’s Delegate, organising balls and caps for all Club teams, and assisting with the Club’s Junior programs.

Dex and Damian 2021

Further Thanks!

Special mention to Sonya Orso, our Clubroom Manager, for her excellent service on Wednesday nights.

Thanks to all our Team Managers and Club Referees along with our new Women’s Delegate Margy O’Connor and our Men’s Delegate Dex De Bruin and everyone else on the UWA WPC Committee for their ongoing dedication to the Club.

Windup fun 2021

Junior State League Windup – Sunday 29 March 2020 – Cancelled

JSL Windup Final

All U14, U6 and U18 State League players and families welcome to attend!

Who are this years Fairest and Best players as voted by referees?

Who will be awarded Our Under 14 Rising Stars?

Who will be named our Junior Polo Bear of the Year?

Come along and find out . . .

Sunday 29 March, following the Under 18A Boys Grand Final.

Pizza and soft drinks provided for players.

JSL Windup Final

Senior Presentations!

Emeralds 2019

It was a big weekend of water polo as we celebrated the end of the 18/19 State League Season!

SATURDAY night was a great celebration for the Senior State League players with over 80 members enjoying a fun night out at the Floreat Hotel!

Congrats to the Emeralds on taking out the Team of the Year award in their first year with the Club.Emeralds 2019

Notable mention to our only Gold Medal winning team the Dugongs.Dugongs 19

Thanks to Women’s Delegate Lisa Lilleyman for organising the event and Men’s Delegates Paul Lilleyman and Dan Toleman for their support on the night!

F&B winners follow with shout out to Fraser Smith for also taking out the Association Fairest and Best!Fraser 2019

A Grade Men Nic Hughes
A Grade Women Tayla Walsh
B Grade Men UWA Dropbears Drew Lilleyman
B Grade Men UWA Hellfish Fraser Smith
B Grade Men UWA JP Equity Seahorses David Cullingford
B Grade Women UWA Rangers Nikki Cullingord
C Grade Men UWA Dugongs Hunter Tierney
C Grade Men UWA Oils Michael Hinchley
D Grade Men UWA Bears Ray Mayers
D Grade Women UWA Sapphires Alex Hughes
E Grade Men UWA Growlers Brendan Lear
E Grade Women UWA Sisters Lisa Lilleyman
E Grade Women UWA Spirit Sisters Rachel Bright
F Grade Men UWA Bears Elliott Rowton
F Grade Men UWA Yellers Josh Everett
F Grade Women UWA Emeralds Cath Farrell

UWA Senior WindupFlroeat 2019Oils 2019
Saphires 2019Sisters 2019Yellers 2019Old BOys 2019Girls 2019A res 2019Drop 2019 Dunny Seat 2019Pres 2019Fun 2019 Simon 2019