Senior Windup 2021!

Thanks to everyone who attended our Senior Windup on Saturday the 8th of May at the Albion.

Congratulations to the following F&B winners for season 20-21!

Grade Team Winner
Challenge Cup Men UWA Nic Hughes
Challenge Cup Women UWA City Beach Bec Liddle
A Grade Men UWA Phil Salter
A Grade Women UWA City Beach Pippa Pedley
B Grade Men UWA Dropbears Hamish White
B Grade Men UWA Hellfish Fraser Smith *
B Grade Men UWA Snakes Luke Quinlivan *
B Grade Women UWA Rangers Holly Rose
C Grade Men UWA Dugongs Lach Pethick
C Grade Men UWA Tigers Luke Bowles
C Grade Women UWA City Beach T-Rexs Alex Hughes
D Grade Men UWA Bears Robbie Cullingford *
D Grade Men UWA Ducks Andrew Todd
D Grade Men UWA Oils Todd Pearson
E Grade Men UWA Growlers Dan and Ben Vittino
E Grade Men UWA Horse Henry Cook
E Grade Women UWA Sapphires Goergia Storey *
E Grade Women UWA Sisters Margy O’Connor
F Grade Men UWA Blue Bears Louis Cerdan
F Grade Men UWA Yellers Elliot Rowton
F Grade Women UWA Emeralds Cathy Farrell

*Also won WPWA Fairest and Best

Senior team collage 2021

Team of the Year

There were three nominees –
Premiership winning B Grade Hellfish, lead by Fraser Smith
Multiple team of the year award and premiership winners the D Grade Hop Bears
New/ returning recruits the D Grade Ducks organised by Andrew Bartlett (the day after team nominations were due!)
The Ducks took out the title with the best merch around.

Team of Year 2021

Polo Bear of the Year 

Congratulations to Dex de Bruin on winning this prestigious award.  Dex has volunteered around the Club for years, beginning with a non-parent coaching role to a Saturday morning District Schools team in 2010.  In season 20/21 Dex’s contribution has included being an outstanding Senior Men’s Delegate, organising balls and caps for all Club teams, and assisting with the Club’s Junior programs.

Dex and Damian 2021

Further Thanks!

Special mention to Sonya Orso, our Clubroom Manager, for her excellent service on Wednesday nights.

Thanks to all our Team Managers and Club Referees along with our new Women’s Delegate Margy O’Connor and our Men’s Delegate Dex De Bruin and everyone else on the UWA WPC Committee for their ongoing dedication to the Club.

Windup fun 2021