Senior Winter Comp starts Wednesday 21 July at HBF!

Masters 2019-2020

Commencing Wednesday 21 July 2021
Arrive for a 7pm start, indoor at HBF!

Program 2 – Wednesday 21 July to Wednesday 6 October
(12 weeks)

Full Dive pool booked from 7pm to 8.30pm until 11 August 2021
Western Dive pool and THAC pool booked from 7pm to 8.30pm from 18 August 2021

By registration only
All members welcome at Clubrooms following games
Clubrooms will be open to 9.45pm

$50 for 12 weeks (excludes your pool entry)

Your $50 covers pool hire and referees.
Plus Club bar staff and HBF staff as the venue closes at 9pm.
(At this stage there is NO OPTION to pay as you go.)

A reminder to please respect the venue traffic rules when parking in front of, or behind the Childcare Centre!

Winter Comp queries to Team Captains and Delegates.

Click HERE to register

Registration queries to Jackie

 

AGM 2021

2008-CBW Logo RefineV3

Notice of Annual General Meeting 2021

Date | Saturday 24 July 2021
Time | 9am
Venue | Clubrooms, HBF Stadium
Stephenson Avenue , Mt Claremont

All members interested in the affairs of the UWA Water Polo Club are welcome to attend the Club’s Annual General Meeting (AGM). 

The following financial members are eligible to vote at the AGM:

  • Life Members
  • Senior Member – current Committee member, or person who has played at least 150 games for club and is no longer playing water polo or has been a committee member for at least 5 cumulative years
  • Senior Player – over 18 years who participates in competition for club

AGENDA

Notice of AGM 2021

Nominations are now open for the following Club Officers to be elected at the AGM –

  • President
  • Secretary
  • Committee members (max. 8)

Fill out the form below and email to the gm@uwawaterpolo.com.au

UWAWPC-AGM Nomination Form 20-21

 Committee nominations close Friday the 9th of July 2021.

UWA WPC Annual Report 2020-21 FINAL

2008-CBW Logo RefineV3

Senior Windup 2021!

Seniors Collage 1 2021

Thanks to everyone who attended our Senior Windup on Saturday the 8th of May at the Albion.

Congratulations to the following F&B winners for season 20-21!

Grade Team Winner
Challenge Cup Men UWA Nic Hughes
Challenge Cup Women UWA City Beach Bec Liddle
A Grade Men UWA Phil Salter
A Grade Women UWA City Beach Pippa Pedley
B Grade Men UWA Dropbears Hamish White
B Grade Men UWA Hellfish Fraser Smith *
B Grade Men UWA Snakes Luke Quinlivan *
B Grade Women UWA Rangers Holly Rose
C Grade Men UWA Dugongs Lach Pethick
C Grade Men UWA Tigers Luke Bowles
C Grade Women UWA City Beach T-Rexs Alex Hughes
D Grade Men UWA Bears Robbie Cullingford *
D Grade Men UWA Ducks Andrew Todd
D Grade Men UWA Oils Todd Pearson
E Grade Men UWA Growlers Dan and Ben Vittino
E Grade Men UWA Horse Henry Cook
E Grade Women UWA Sapphires Goergia Storey *
E Grade Women UWA Sisters Margy O’Connor
F Grade Men UWA Blue Bears Louis Cerdan
F Grade Men UWA Yellers Elliot Rowton
F Grade Women UWA Emeralds Cathy Farrell

*Also won WPWA Fairest and Best

Senior team collage 2021

Team of the Year

There were three nominees –
Premiership winning B Grade Hellfish, lead by Fraser Smith
Multiple team of the year award and premiership winners the D Grade Hop Bears
New/ returning recruits the D Grade Ducks organised by Andrew Bartlett (the day after team nominations were due!)
The Ducks took out the title with the best merch around.

Team of Year 2021

Polo Bear of the Year 

Congratulations to Dex de Bruin on winning this prestigious award.  Dex has volunteered around the Club for years, beginning with a non-parent coaching role to a Saturday morning District Schools team in 2010.  In season 20/21 Dex’s contribution has included being an outstanding Senior Men’s Delegate, organising balls and caps for all Club teams, and assisting with the Club’s Junior programs.

Dex and Damian 2021

Further Thanks!

Special mention to Sonya Orso, our Clubroom Manager, for her excellent service on Wednesday nights.

Thanks to all our Team Managers and Club Referees along with our new Women’s Delegate Margy O’Connor and our Men’s Delegate Dex De Bruin and everyone else on the UWA WPC Committee for their ongoing dedication to the Club.

Windup fun 2021

Winter 2021 – Junior Registrations now open!

UWA pool 2

All Term 3 Junior and Performance Pathway trainings return Monday 19 July.

Due to closure of THAC pool at HBF, Raul’s trainings (B08/09 Girls and Club Boys and Girls) will be in the outdoor 10 lane pool until Monday 16 August.

Term 3 Programs

 Born 08-09 Once a Week Training in Term 3

Born 08-09 Boys & Girls commences Sunday 25 July 2021
Time Venue Coach
Sunday 12 noon to 1.30pm UWA Raul Ricci
Cost for Term 3 $80

Register here for 08-09 once a week training in Term 3

Born 2010 and 2011 (& 2012) Once a Week Training in Term 3

Once a Week Training – suitable for FlippaBallers and DSC players
Only suitable for confident swimmers (Level 7 and over)
Limited places

Born 2010 & 2011 Boys & Girls commences Sunday 25 July 2021
Time Venue Coach
Sunday 1.30pm to 3pm UWA Raul Ricci
Cost for Term 3 $80

Register here for 10-11 once a week training in Term 3

 Priced knowing there may be one cancellation due to prohibitive weather.

Term 2&3 Programs

Winter arrangements for Terms 2 and 3 are as follows.

PLEASE CHOOSE YOUR REGISTRATION CATEGORY CAREFULLY!
Each age group has 2 streams.
Email if you are unsure which stream you should register in or TRIAL first.

Questions regarding Winter programs may be directed to Age Delegates and Head Coaches.
Registration queries can be directed to flippaball@uwawaterpolo.com.au

Born 2003

You have now finished your time as a Club Junior!
Wednesday night Senior Winter Comp commences on 12 May 2021.
More information will be sent later this month.

Born 2004 to Born 2007

Born 04–07 Performance Pathway (for State League players)

  • open to all northern conference clubs
  • essential for those wishing to be considered for State Team selection
    (National State Champs are in Adelaide in September)
  • highly recommended for those committed to play A Grade JSL in Season 21/22
  • no discounts for missed days
Born 04-05-06-07  BOYS Performance Pathway commences Tuesday 27 April 2021
  Time Venue Head Coach
Tuesday 6pm to 7.30pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Wednesday 6.30pm to 8pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Thursday 6pm to 7.30pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Saturday 12 noon to 3pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Total Cost T2&3 $700  

Register here for Born 04-07 Performance Boys

Born 04-05 GIRLS Performance Pathway commences Monday 19 April 2021
  Time Venue Head Coach
Monday  5pm to 6.30pm HBF Dive Damian Kelly
Tuesday  5pm to 6.30pm HBF Damian Kelly
 Thursday  5pm to 6.30pm  HBF Damian Kelly 
 
Sunday  10.30am to 12 noon UWA Damian Kelly
Total Cost T2&3  $585 Does not include entry to HBF

Register here for Born 04-05 Performance Girls

Born 06-07 GIRLS Performance Pathway commences Monday 19 April 2021
  Time Venue Head Coach
 
 Monday  5pm to 6.30pm  HBF Dive  Damian Kelly
Wednesday 5.30pm to 7pm HBF Damian Kelly
Friday  5.3pm to 7pm HBF Damian Kelly
Sunday  9am to 10.30am UWA Damian Kelly
Total Cost T2&3  $585 Does not include entry to HBF

Register here for Born 06-07 Performance Girls

Swimming – highly recommended for ALL Performance Pathway Athletes

Monday, Wednesday and Friday (5.45am to 7am) at UWA 
Commences Monday 19 April
$195 per term

Register here for swimming in Term 3

Born 04-07 Club Program

  • Suitable for DSC and JSL B Division players and A Division players with multiple commitments
  • you can be selected for JSL in Season 21/22 if you undertake the Club program
Born 04-07 Girls Club Program commences Tuesday 20 April 2021
  Time Venue Coach
Tuesday 6.30pm to 8pm HBF Dive Raul Ricci
Sunday 3pm to 4.30pm UWA Raul Ricci
Total Cost T2&3 $310 Does not include entry to HBF

Register here for Born 04-07 Girls Program

Born 04-07 Boys Club Program commences Thursday 22 April 2021
  Time Venue Coach
Thursday 6.30pm to 8pm HBF Dive Raul Ricci
Sunday 3pm to 4.30pm UWA Raul Ricci
Total Cost T2&3 $310 Does not include entry to HBF

Register here for Born 04-07 Boys Program

Born 2008 to 2009

1. JSL Club Training 

  • highly recommended for those committed to play A Grade JSL in Season 21/22
  • DSC players should trial before registering
Born 07-09 Boys JSL Club Training commences Wednesday 28 April
  Time Venue Head Coach
Monday 6pm to 7.30pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Wednesday 5pm to 6.30pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Friday 5pm to 6.30pm UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Saturday 10am to 12 noon UWA Andrei Kovalenko
Total Cost T2&3 $700  

Register  here for Boys 07-09

Born 08-09 Girls JSL Club Training commences Tuesday 20 April  
  Time Venue Coach
Tuesday 5pm to 6.30pm HBF Dive Raul Ricci
Thursday 5pm to 6.30pm HBF Dive Raul Ricci
Friday 5pm to 6.30pm HBF Dive Raul Ricci
Total Cost T2&3 $425 Does not include entry to HBF

Register here for Girls 08-09

Born 2010 and 2011

JSL Club Training – highly recommended for those committed to play JSL A Grade in Season 21/22

Born 2010 & 2011 JSL Boys & Girls commences Wednesday 21 April 2021
  Time Venue Coach
Wednesday 5.30pm to 7pm HBF Dive Raul Ricci
Sunday 1.30pm to 3pm UWA Raul Ricci
Total Cost T2&3 $310 Does not include entry to HBF

Register here for 10-11 JSL training

 

About the venues
The DIVE and Indoor THAC are used at HBF Stadium (The WPP will be used in place of the THAC until 27 April)
The 13 lane pool is used at the UWA Aquatic Centre

No training on
Sunday 25 April (Anzac Day)
Monday 26 April (Anzac Day observed)
Friday 4 to Monday 7 June (long weekend)
Friday 2 July to Sunday 18 July (school holidays, but may be Camps)
Friday 20 to Monday 23 August (Boarders long weekend)

 

Questions regarding Winter programs may be directed to Age Delegates and Head Coaches.
Head Coaches may suggest alternate programs to those selected
Registration queries can be directed to flippaball@uwawaterpolo.com.au

PLEASE CHOOSE YOUR REGISTRATION CATEGORY CAREFULLY!

Junior Season Wrap 20-21

U18 Winners 2021

In season 2020/21 UWA Waterpolo Club had 20 teams playing in Junior State League across the Sunday and Monday night competitions.  This number of teams competing cannot be achieved without the significant efforts of our training coaches Damian Kelly, Andrei Kovalenko & Raul Ricci (and Sam Shead and Vaughn Thomson in Term 4), our Game night coaches and Team Managers. The Club would like to thank parents for their efforts in supporting their children and acting as table officials, particularly all those parents who undertook the Waterpolo Australia accreditation for Competition Officials.  We would encourage parents to undertake this free course.

Congratulations to all teams on their effort and work throughout the season.

11 UWA teams competed in Grand Finals.

A Division

U12  Boys Cubs, 9am v Melville
U12  Girls Cubs, 9am v Melville
U14  Girls Gold, 10am v Melville
U16  Girls Blue, 12pm v Melville
U16  Boys Bears, 1pm v Melville
U18  Girls Green, 2pm v Melville (plate final)
U18  Girls Blue, 3pm v Triton
U18  Boys Blue, 4pm v Melville

B Division

U14B  Girls Green, 11:30am v Newman
U14B  Boys White, 12:30pm v Triton
U16B  Boys White, 2:30pm v Triton

Special mention to the following teams who won their Grand Finals and were awarded 2020/2021 WPWAI Premiership flags:

U14B  Boys White v Triton coached by Charlie George and Ben Howie
U16B  Boys White v Triton coached by Nathan Phillips
U18A  Boys Blue v Melville coached by Oli Davis

And the U18 Girls Green who won the plate coached by Raul Ricci

U18 Winners 2021

U18 Plate

Club Uniform

Our Club is well recognised across Australia. Our Uniform Shop Co-Ordinator, Denise Dalton keeps us all looking our best. When UWA teams turn up at JSL or AYC, it supports the professional image of our club. This season the Club transitioned to our new Kap7 uniform.

Next season we will be looking at getting all our teams in the new uniform.

Fairest and Best & Most Improved Players

Fairest and Best awards are based on WPWAI votes from JSL games, while Most Improved are selected by team coaches.

U12 Girls
Cubs coached by Peter Symons managed by Nancy Shaw
MI: Molly McGough
F&B:  Emily Elphick * Also WPWAI Overall Fairest and Best

U12 Boys
Cubs coached by Oliver Sheldrick managed by Kate Watson
MI: Vlad Belov
F&B: Ryan Wallis

Under 14s
Thanks to  Michelle Sayer as U14 Girls Delegate

Blue, coached by Pip Pedley, managed by Erica Salt
(MI) Madison Godber
(F&B) Jamie de Bruin

Gold, coached by Glenda Morgan, managed by Julia Williams
(MI) Lian Bewsher
(F&B) Angela Williams

Green (Divison B), coached by Claire Whittaker, managed by Lisa Lilleyman
(MI) Stella Dark
(F&B) Bridget Lilleyman and Zoe Cannon on equal votes

White (Division B), coached by Bec Gibb, managed by Michelle Sayer
(MI) Ruby Phillips
(F&B)  Ella Peovitis   * Also WPWAI Overall Fairest and Best in B Division

Thanks to Belinda Giles as a new Delegate this season for the U14 Boys

Bears coached by Matt George, managed by Louise Nicholls
(MI) Charlie Cotter
(F&B) George Hodgson

Blue coached by Quentin Megson, managed by Mel Braddock
(MI) Saile Du Preez
(F&B)  Luke Megson

Green coached by Damian Kelly and Cliff Woods, managed by Penny Regan
(MI) Ivan Zorotovic
(F&B) Sam Regan

White (Division B) coached by Charlie George and Ben Howie, managed by Liesl De Vries
(MI) Jacques de Vries
(F&B) Archie Ryan  and Zephyr O’Brien on equal votes

The U14 Rising Star is presented to players we believe have a big future in water polo if they continue to commit and train hard
These awards are chosen by our Head Coaches. Congratulations to –
Girls:  Emily Murdoch
Boys:  Ben Marris

U14 Rising Stars 2021

Under 16s

Thanks to Phillipa Johnson as U16 Girls Delegate

Blue coached by Damian Kelly, managed by Jen Taboni
(F&B) Gabi Sayer

Green coached by Raul Ricci and Damian Kelly, managed by Melissa Haynes
(F&B) Olivia Haynes

Most Improved in the respective age groups

  • Born 2005 – Most Improved – Katie Marris
  • Born 2006 – Most Improved – Emily Taylor

 Thanks to Travis Smith as U16 Boys Delegate

Bears coached by Bryon Kelly, managed by Lisa Lilleyman
(F&B) Owen Lilleyman  * Also WPWAI Overall Fairest and Best

Blue coached by Andrew Barber, managed by Felicity Handley
(F&B)  Ethan Kelly

Gold coached by Parsa Vahdani Barber, managed by Dex De Briun
(F&B) Kyle de Bruin

White (Division B) coached by Nathan Phillips, managed by Kelli Fischer
(F&B) Jaxon Chester

Most Improved in the respective age groups

  • Born 2005 – Most Improved – Charlie Reynolds
  • Born 2006 – Most Improved – Axel Nilsson

U16 Most Outstanding Players – awards chosen by our Head coaches and recognise future potential, training ethic and competition performance
Girls:  Amelia Taboni  * Also WPWAI Overall Fairest and Best
Boys:  Tim Lonnqvist

U16 MO 2021

Under 18s

Special acknowledgement to our Born 2003 boys and girls players who move on to Senior Grades next season.  Many of these young adults have been with us since flippaball and we hope they continue playing with the Senior club.

It has been wonderful to watch this group develop their water polo skills, team work and leadership skills since they started together in U14s. Many of these players have over their Junior years been active members of the Club, have coached numerous Flippaball and DSC teams, have assisted with Club activities. They have also been great ambassadors for our Club on their trips away to Europe and AYC.

Thanks to Julie Tomas as U18 Girls Delegate

Blue– Coached by Damian Kelly and managed by Julie Tomas
F&B: Holly Greville

Green – Coached by Raul Ricci and Damian Kelly and managed by Michelle Sayer
F&B: Daisy Morse

Thanks to Maryanne Marshall as U18 Boys Delegate

Green – Coached initially by Taz Williams and in latter part of season Steve Cook, Oli Davis and Stefan managed by Maryanne Marshall
F&B: Rory Dalton

Blue– Coached by Oliver Davis managed by Rob Lodge
F&B: Tyler Fazio * Also WPWAI Overall Fairest and Best

U18s

Club’s Special Awards

Junior Referee Award:

Thanks to Club Secretary Clare Barber this year the Club ran another guided U16 Community Referee accreditation. Juniors undertook practise at Flippaball and DSC and completed the online courses. Congratulations to the 10 x U16 members who have completed the course.

The Junior Referee Award recognises members who have undertaken a WPA Referee accreditation and have demonstrated considerable development as a Referee. The award acknowledges the importance of referees to our game.

The winners of this Award for 20/21 are:  Xavier Harris and Mack Williams

Referees 2021

 Junior Polo Bear Award:

Juniors play an important role within our Club in roles as coaches, referees and helpers at Flippaball and our District School Competition. The support is invaluable and the Club thanks all Juniors who contributed in the 2020/21 Season. We hope that you enjoyed the experience and will continue to volunteer.

The Junior Polo Bear Award is awarded to a junior member who is an all-rounder. Who represents our Club with excellence, showing dedication and commitment to the Club. They give their best in the pool, when they train and play, and are always willing to help around the Club. They exhibit a positive attitude, leadership and act as a great example for younger players.

There were a number of nominations:  Holly Greville, Harper Phillips, Will Marshall, Tim Lonnqvist, Gabbi Sayer and Bianca Patchet

The Junior Polo Bear in 2020/21 is awarded to Will Marshall.

Will 2021