October Holiday Camps for Juniors

Camp 2019

October Holiday Camps

FlippaBall & DSC
All welcome (even players from other Clubs)

Our popular ‘Spring’ camp is back!

Monday 5 October to Friday 9 October 2020

Boys and Girls | aged 7 to 12
8.30am to 11.30am at HBF Stadium

$155 plus pool entry

Registrations now open click here!

NEW – One day option – Friday 9 October 2020 – $35

Register here for the one day option

 

Junior State League
(by invitation from Head Coaches)

School Holiday Camps

Week 1 – Tuesday 29 September to Friday 2 October 2020

Born 07/08/09 UWA JSL Boys – 8.30am to 10.30am each day at UWA

B 05/06 A UWA JSL Boys – 4pm to 6pm each day at UWA

 

Week 2 – Monday 5 October to Friday 9 October 2020

Born 07/08 A UWA JSL Boys – 2pm to 4pm each day at UWA

B 05/06 A UWA JSL Boys  – 8.30am to 10am plus 4pm to 6pm each day at UWA

U14 and u16 Girls – 3pm to 5pm at HBF

 

 

Term 3 Winter Training for Juniors Born 03-10

Winter 2020 hbf

As advised, in Term 3, the Club is returning to full water based training.

Please find below a summary of programmes on offer and who you should contact with queries!
UWA caters for all ages and abilities.

GIRLS

Coaches – Vaughn Thomson, Samantha Shead, Raul Ricci

Term 3 – Monday 20 July to Thursday 24 September

Born 07/08/09/10 Development Girls – 1 session a week

Born 07/08 Girls – 3 sessions a week

  • Tuesday and Thursday (5pm to 6.30pm) inside at HBF
  • Sunday at UWA (10.30 to 12 noon)
  • Thursday 23 July 7pm to 8.30pm (pool not available at 5pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • Cost $200 inc. pool entry to UWA but not HBF
  • Queries to Michelle Sayer (U14 Girls Delegate)
  • Register here

Born 07/08/09/10 Girls are welcome to trial before registering as follows.

Tuesday 21 July       5.00pm to 6.30pm at HBF
Thursday 23 July     7.00pm to 8.30pm at HBF
Sunday 26 July        9am to 10.30am at UWA
Tuesday 28 July       5.00pm to 6.30pm at HBF
Thursday 30 July    5.00pm to 6.30pm at HBF

Pool entry payable at Reception at HBF.  Trialling girls will be recommended for one of the above two programmes.

Born 05/06 Girls

  • Monday (7pm to 8,30pm), Thursday (7pm to 8.30pm) and Friday evening (6.30pm to 8pm) at HBF
  • Wednesday evening at UWA (6.15pm to 7.45pm)
  • Sunday at UWA (12 noon to 1.30pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • No training Friday 4 September (pool not available)
  • Cost $325 inc. pool entry to UWA but not HBF
  • Queries to Philippa Johnson (U16 Girls Delegate) 
  • Register here

Born 03/04 Girls

  • Monday (7pm to 8.30pm), Tuesday (7pm to 8.30pm), Thursday (7pm to 8.30pm) and Friday evening (6.30pm to 8pm) at HBF
  • Sunday at UWA (12 noon to 1.30pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • No training Friday 4 September (pool not available)
  • Cost $325 inc. pool entry to UWA but not HBF
  • Queries to Julie Tomas (U18 Girls Delegate) 
  • Register here

 

BOYS

Coaches – Damian Kelly, Andrei Kovalenko, Raul Ricci

Term 3 – Monday 20 July to Thursday 24 September

Born 07/08/09/10 Development Boys – 1 session a week

Born 07/08/09 Development Boys – 3 sessions a week

  • Wednesday and Friday (5pm to 6.30pm) inside at HBF
  • Sunday at UWA (1.30 to 3pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • No training Friday 4 September (pool not available)
  • Cost $200 inc. pool entry to UWA but not HBF
  • Queries to DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

Born 07/08 A Boys – 3 sessions a week – by coach selection

  • Monday and Wednesday (6pm to 7.30pm) at UWA
  • Saturday at UWA (11.30am to 1pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • Cost $235 inc. pool entry to UWA
  • Queries to DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

Born 07/08/09/10 Boys new to winter training are welcome to trial before registering as follows:

Wednesday 22 July             5pm to 6.30pm at HBF with Raul & Damian
Wednesday 22 July             6pm to 7.30pm at UWA with Damian

Friday 24 July                      5pm to 6.30pm at HBF with Raul & Damian
Saturday 25 July                  11.30am to 1pm at UWA with Damian
Monday 27 July                   6pm to 7.30pm at UWA with Damian
Wednesday 29 July             5pm to 6.30pm at HBF with Raul & Damian

Pool entry payable at Reception at HBF.  Trialling boys will be recommended for one of the three available programmes to Boys of this age.

Born 05/06 Boys

  • Monday and Wednesday (7.30pm to 9pm) & Tuesday and Thursday (6pm to 8pm) at UWA
  • Saturday at UWA (1pm to 2.30pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • Cost $395 inc. pool entry to UWA
  • Queries to Travis Smith (U16 Boys Delegate) or DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

Born 03/04 Boys

  • Monday, Tuesday and Thursday (7.30pm to 9pm) at UWA & Friday (5pm to 6.30pm) at UWA
  • Saturday at UWA (2.30pm to 4pm)
  • No training Friday 21 August to Monday 24 August inc.
  • Cost $395 inc. pool entry to UWA
  • Queries to Maryanne Marshall (U18 Boys Delegate) or DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

 SWIMMING

  • Monday, Wednesday, Friday (5.45am to 7am) at UWA
  • Monday 20 July to Wednesday 23 September
  • No sessions on Friday 21 August or Monday 24 August
  • Cost $195 inc. pool entry to UWA
  • Queries to DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here for swimming

 

Register child ‘as a guest’ if you cannot remember your child’s login details

Registration queries to Jackie – flippaball@uwawaterpolo.com.au

 

July 2020 Holiday Camps for B07/08/09/10 Flippa and DSC Players

Flippa Camp inside at HBF

We’re back!

School holiday camp for Flippaball and District School players. 

Boys and Girls.  Born 07/08/09/10.

Lead by Raul Ricci.  Great coaches.  Plenty of fun.

Venue | Inside at HBF Stadium

Camp 1

8.30am to 10.30am

Monday 6 July 2020
Tuesday 7 July 2020
Thursday 9 July 2020
Friday 10 July 2020

Register here for Week 1

Camp 2

8.30am to 10.30am

Monday 13 July 2020
Tuesday 14 July 2020
Thursday 16 July 2020
Friday 17 July 2020

Register here for Week 2

Cost | $106 INCLUDES Pool Entry to HBF Stadium, Mt Claremont.

 

Info on JSL Camps in the July school holidays will be available soon!

Flippa Camp inside at HBF

 

Senior Milestones!

Senior players on their game miletsones (bold)

Kudos to the following seniors on their senior game milestones!

Michael Hopkins – 800 senior games.
Founding member and games played record holder. Hop is a goal keeper who played in the longest (5 hours) final in water polo history. 4 quarters followed by 20 periods of extra time. The rules have since been changed!

Mark Mason – 500 senior games.
Originally from Victoria, and a team mate of Hop, Mase has also coached our A Grade women in the late 90s and Juniors at our Club more recently.

Jason Shaw – 300 senior games.
Jase started playing polo in 1983. He was Captain of our Quarter Century team and UWA Sport Star of the Year in 1993!

Alexandra Hughes – 100 senior games.
Alex started as a Junior and has played for the UWA Torpedoes. Of our current senior women only Margy O’Connor, Lisa Lilleyman and Kelle Mason have played more games than Alex and they are twice her age!


Congrats to these members and our other milestone players below!

Senior players on their game miletsones (bold)

Milestone 800

Hop

 

Milestone 500  Mase

Milestone 300

Jase

 

Milestone 100  Alex

 

UWA WPC SENIOR GAMES PLAYED TO APRIL 2020

Senior Season Wrap!

Winners 2020

Without a doubt season 19/20 will go down in history as one we will never forget.

Prior to the unprecedented cancellation of the season due to COVID-19, the Club was having a sensational season with plenty of positive banter around the Clubrooms every Wednesday night.

While we will never know the results of the finals, a special shout out goes to the Men’s UWA City Beach Challenge Cup Team and the Men’s B Grade Rangers team who topped the minor premiership tables.  All the State League results can be found here.

Below is a table of who took out the F&B for their team as voted by the referees.
(The Club did not award Challenge Cup prizes due to the short season).

Grade Team F&B Winner by referee votes Team Manager/s
A Grade Men UWA City Beach Riley Maurich Jane Maurich
A Grade Men UWA Flotsam Nicholas Hughes Andrew Konowalous
A Grade Men UWA Rangers Riley Childs Paul Lilleyman
A Grade Women UWA City Beach Pippa Pedley & Glenda Morgan Francine Gibb
B Grade Men UWA Dropbears Hamish White Oliver Davis & Mat Hughes
B Grade Men UWA Hellfish Fraser Smith Fraser Smith
B Grade Men UWA Rangers Mitch Barns Ben McCleery
B Grade Women UWA Rangers Jamie Cannon Martyn Evans
C Grade Men UWA Dugongs Lachlan Pethick Ben Vittino & Nic Lantzke
C Grade Men UWA Oils Ross Mecham Paul Lilleyman
C Grade Women UWA CB T-Rexs Alexandra Hughes Alexandra Hughes
D Grade Men UWA Bears Ray Mayers Michael Hopkins
E Grade Men UWA Growlers Daniel Vittino Tim Green & Ric Vittino
E Grade Men UWA Horse Henry Cook Joshua Everett
E Grade Women UWA Sisters Margaret O’Connor Megan Prentice & Deb Bow
F Grade Men UWA Caramello Bears Josh Leaman David Barber
F Grade Men UWA Yellers Pat Williams Simon Williams
F Grade Women UWA Emeralds Cathy Farrell Jaime Smith

Association Fairest & Best

Extra shout out to Tom Sangster (Challenge Cup), Fraser Smith, Ray Mayers and Pat Williams for also taking out the Water Polo WA Association Fairest and Best for their grade!  Well done!

Team of the Year

Congrats to the E Grade Horses, captained by Josh Everett, for taking out the O’Keefe Trophy for Greatest Team Contribution in their first year with the Club.  It’s great to see the younger crew getting stuck into the Senior State League competition with such energy.  Josh has done a super job herding the ‘Horses’ and we are all looking forward to seeing these guys grow as a team as the seasons pass.  Sterling effort boys … giddy-up now!

The Dunny Seat!

Rob Gray from the E Grade Growlers took out the ‘Dunny Seat Award’ with a swift, champion-like effort … breaking his own team mate’s (Andy Meyer) nose at training with his knee (accidentally of course).  Rob was heard muttering “head under water is fair game”.  Other nominees included Josh Everett and John Contessi.  When you see them next, ask them about why they were nominated!

Polo Bear of the Year

The Senior Award goes to a person who has worked tirelessly to help out our Club.

Congratulations to Club Secretary Clare Barber on being awarded the ‘Best Contribution by a Club Member – Polo Bear of the Year Award’ – for her exceptional contribution to the Club.  Clare also won the Award last season in her first year as Club Secretary.  Clare dedicates an enormous amount of time to the Club beyond the normal club secretarial role.

This season she was instrumental in organising a number of new initiatives including the accreditation of all coach and table officials for the Australian Youth Championships in January 2020.  Clare also ran a table official course at the club to assist parents in their completion of the accreditation.

Clare demonstrated her interest in youth development guiding a group of thirteen U16 members through the Community referee accreditation course keeping them all on track and assisting in navigating the various courses, pre-requisites and liaising with WPA to undertake the practical components.  This was the first group of Community Referees to gain the accreditation in WA.

Clare assisted in the Café by familiarising our new Club Manager with club operations and establishing rosters.

Behind the scenes this season she arranged City of Nedlands Public Building Approval for our Clubrooms, food business registration and is working towards making an application for a Club Restricted Liquor licence.

She co-ordinated the helpers for UWA Open Day and acts the club’s liaison with UWA Sport.

As if that was not enough she was often spotted assisting F Grade Men’s Caramello Bears with table duties and even constructed rebound nets following their purchase.  And when no one else was around she’s the one that cleaned out the exploded cans of cool drink from the Clubroom fridge!

Thank you Clare and congratulations!

Further Thanks

Special mention to Sonya Orso our new Club Manager, for her excellent service on Wednesday nights.

Thanks to all our Team Managers and Club Referees along with Women’s Delegate Lisa Lilleyman and our new Men’s Delegate Dex De Bruin and everyone else on the UWA WPC Committee for their ongoing dedication to the Club.

Perhaps more than ever before, the Club is looking forward to getting everyone back in the pool!