Season Snapshot – Juniors!

Grand Final Day

The 18/19 season saw the Club come away with 2 gold medals!
Under 18A Boys – UWA Greens
Under 16A Girls – UWA Bears

and a heap of silver medals to boys teams U14 Blues, U16 Bears, U18 Blues and U18B Whites & girls teams U14 Blues, U16 Golds and U18 Bears. Special mention to Association F&B winners

Owen Lilleyman U14A Boys
Tyler Fazio U16A Boys
Ollie Sheldrick U18A Boys F&B 3F&B 2F&B 1

 

.Gold U18 B 2019U18 Girls Gold

 

 

Junior Windup

Thanks to everyone for the huge turnout at our Junior Windup, following JSL Grand Final Day. Special congrats to Bella Sayer, Owen Lilleyman and Innes Ibbotson on their U14 Rising Star Awards and Milly Petterson and Julian Kyriakou on their U16 Most Outstanding Player Awards.
Also to Pippa Pedley for being honoured with the Junior Polo Bear of the Year Award and Club Secretary Clare Barber for being recognised as Senior Polo Bear of the year for her outstanding work

Jnr Wind 2Jnr Wind 19Jnr Wind 4Jnr Wind 3

 

 

 

 

 

Huge thanks to all our team coaches and managers.  A full list of F&B winners are listed below –

U14 GIRLS

Blue, coached by Paul Williams, managed by Michelle Sayer (MI) Gabrielle Owen-Conway (F&B) Amelia Taboni

Green, coached by Paul Williams, managed by Michelle Sayer (MI) Katie Marris (F&B) Shannon Bistrup

White, coached by Paul Williams, managed by Sana Brotherson (MI) Olivia Haynes (F&B) Sarah Major

Cubs, coached by Dex De Bruin, managed by Erica Salt (MI) Evie Salt (F&B) Jaime Lee de Bruin

U14 BOYS

Bears coached by Paul Lilleyman, managed by Lisa Lilleyman (MI) Joint winners: Tom Reagan & William Ure (F&B) Owen Lilleyman *

 Blue coached by Dex De Bruin, managed by Liesl Brogan (MI) Hamish Brogan  (F&B) Innes Ibbitson

 Gold coached by Bryon Kelly, managed by Belinda Flynn (MI) Will Howie  (F&B) Jaxon Chester

Green coached by Andrew Barber, managed by Don Johnson (MI) Robert Johnson  (F&B) Edward Handley

 Cubs coached by Matt George, managed by Suzette Pritchard (MI) Luke Megson (F&B) Jake Taboni

 

U16 GIRLS

Bears coached by Tayla Walsh, managed by Susan Petterson (F&B) Holly Greville

Gold coached by Robbie Cullingford, managed by Philippa Johnson (F&B) Sophie Johnson

Blue coached and managed by Celena Donovan (F&B) Indiana Hernadi

White coached by Drew Lilleyman, managed by June Kaplanian  (F&B) Iman Kaplanian

 

2004 – Most Improved – Isabella Sayer

2003 – Most Improved – Harper Phillips

 

U16 BOYS

Bears coached by Taz Williams, managed by Patrick Hampton (F&B) Tyler Fazio*

Green coached by Stephen Cook, managed by Maryanne Marshall (F&B) Max Clarke

Blue coached by Harry Konowalous/Raul Ricci, managed by Rob Lodge (F&B) Harry Dowling

Gold coached by Will Lantzke, managed by Maria Lantzke (F&B) Rory Dalton

 

2004 – Most Improved– Jake Marshall

2003 – Most Improved – Will Marshall

 

U18 GIRLS

Bears – Coached by Vaughn Thompson, managed by Susi Pedley (F&B) Pippa Pedley

Blue– Coached by managed by Tayla Walsh and managed by Francine Gibb (F&B) Jaime Cannon

 

U18 BOYS

U18 Whites Div B – Coached by Mark Mason managed by Kelle Mason (F&B) Flynn Mason

Bears – Coached by Tarrin Williams managed by Cathy Emanuel (F&B) Menno Talbot

Blue– Coached by Damon Childs managed by Penny O’Neill (F&B) Riley Maurich

Green Coached by Matt George managed by Marie Fournier (F&B) Oliver Sheldrick *

 

*Player also awarded Water Polo WA Fairest and Best Player of the Season