U14, 16 & 18 JSL Wind Up!

Jnr Windup

Save the date!  The JSL windup for U14, 16 and 18 State League players will take place on JSL Grand Final Day – Sunday the 25th of March.   

Pizza at 2.30pm followed by presentations. 

Age delegates will provide more info closer to the date!

Jnr Windup

State League Grand Final Weekend!

2018 gf poster

Water Polo WA is planning to live stream the finals . . . fantastic for interstate and international friends and families! 2018 gf poster

Good luck to all our teams in the lead up to the finals!

Saturday 24th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

8 am              Division 4 men
9 am              Division 3 men
10 am            Division 3 women
11 am            Division 2 women
12 noon       Division 2 men
1 pm              Division 1 men
2 pm              Division 1 women
3 pm              Reserve women
4 pm              Reserve men

Sunday 25th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

9.30am        14 B girls
10.30am      14 B boys
11.30am      14 A girls
12.30pm     16 A boys
1.30pm        16 A girls


HBF – Indoor THAC Pool

10am             18 A girls
11am             18 A boys
12 noon       16 B girls
1pm               16 B boys
2pm               14A boys

Bicton Pool
3.30pm        Premier League Women 
5pm               Premier League Men        



Bye George, he’s off to Rio!

Courtesy of Water Polo Australia

Congratulations George Ford!  George has been selected in the Australian Men’s Water Polo Team heading off to the Rio Olympics in August.  This is George’s first Olympic Games.  It is also the first time the UWA City Beach Water Polo Club has had a current player in the Olympic Games.  George started his water polo career as a junior with the Dolphins Water Polo Club before moving to City Beach and the UWA Torpedoes National League team.  We wish him all the best on this outstanding achievement.

We also congratulate fellow WA players, Joel Swift and Aaron Younger.

Fantastic news for Western Australian Water Polo!

Watch the announcement here http://waterpoloaustralia.com.au/mens-team-for-rio-announc…/

Courtesy of Water Polo Australia
Courtesy of Water Polo Australia

More Gold for UWA City Beach!


Congratulations to our Under 18 Boys on wining gold, for the second year in a row, at the recent National Championships. (HBF Stadium, Perth, April 11-16)

The UWA City Beach Bears and UNSW Wests Magpies were deadlocked at five all at the end of the first quarter of the grand final but the Bears prevailed, winning 16-10.  A fantastic finale for Connor Smith, Jed Thompson and MVP of the tournament Tim Putt who have played their last game of junior water polo for the Club.

Our Under 18 boys were well supported. Thanks to all the parents, in particular coach Brent Thompson, together with his helpers Florian Naroska, Steven Kyriakou and Damian Kelly.  Also to Andrew Konowalous for the fabulous photos.

Special mention to all the Club members, past and present, who came down to support our boys, especially during their semi-final against Melville Sharks and then the grand-final.

If there was a congeniality award it would have to go to our Under 18 Girls, who made the championship group and finished eighth of fifteen teams. They offered wonderful support to all the visiting and home teams.  Congratulations to the Melville Marlins who won the girls grand final, giving Western Australia the double win.

UWA City Beach now hold the 14 boys (2015 and 2016), 16 boys (2015), 18 boys (2015 and 2016) and the NWPL Men’s title (2016). This has never been done by any Club in the history of Australian water polo.

U18PerthBoysAll Under18Perth U18Perth2016U18PerthBoysFirst

For more information see http://waterpoloaustralia.com.au/wa-clubs-take-double-u18-champs


Senior Awards Night

UWA CB towels

UWA CB towels

Congratulations to the following senior players who were awarded Fairest and Best, as voted by the referees, and awarded towels at the Senior Windup at the Village Bar in Subiaco on 1 April 2016.

Division 3 Spirit Sisters – Nicole Bailey

Division 3 Sisters – Lucy Houghton

A Reserve Women – Madison Rigo

Women’s Premier League – Dayna O’Leary

Division 4 Reds – Brett Pateman

Division 3 TBA – Arthur Schotgerrits

Division 3 Growlers – Simon Phillips & Andrew Meyer & Quaid Lorcan

Division 3 Drop Bears – Tom Stewart

Division 2 Bears– Kevin Roberts

A Reserve Blacks – Blake Fabling & William Lantzke

A Reserve Oils – Ben Vittino & Brad Hopkins

A Reserve Draught – Tom Sangster

A Reserve Kinetics – Ben McCleery

Men’s Premier League – Milos Vukicevic (AKA Yogi)

In addition to these awards congratulations to –

Senior Women’s Captain Kelle Mason for winning the outstanding contribution to women’s water polo award

The ubiquitous Paul Lilleyman for winning the Polo Bear of the Year (best club person / volunteer) award

And 2016 premiership winners the Premier League Men for winning the Steve O’Keefe team of the season award.

Huge thanks to Senior Men’s Captain Dan Toleman for organising the senior wind up.

Windup 1 April 16

(Kelle Mason and Dan Toleman)