Who won the DSC?

dsc7

And that’s a wrap for the District Schools Competition for the 2017-18 season.dsc8

Congratulations all round, it was great spending Saturday morning at the DSC! 

We are particularly grateful to all the Juniors in our Club who took on coaching roles.  Thank you!

Photos of the day below . . . 

 

So after 15 weeks of competition, who won?

Results

Congratulations to the following teams who took out the gold!

Year 5/6 Boys – Hale Force coached by Todd Pearson

Year 5/6 Girls – Polo Bears coached by Cerys Evans

Year 7+ Boys – Hale Force coached by Neil Lantzke

Year 6/7/8 Girls – Hoikkado Bears coached by Sami Rasmussen

Coaches Award Winners

Year 5/6 Boys 

Luka Tomasevic- Ljubin – Northern Beaches

Stephen Vitsas – Western Suburbs

Kyle de Bruin -Scotch Suns

Lachlan Baird  – Hale Force

Year 5/6 Girls

Summer Rule – Polo Bears

Olivia Piggott – Moon Bears

Jessica Watt – Barefoot Girls

Sophie Baker – Sun Bears

Year 7+ Boys

Jake Roche – Hale Force

Owen Terry – Western Suburbs

Sam Lodge – Scotch Suns

Finn Johnson – Northern Beaches

Hugo Croudace – JTC Rangers

Will Hart – JTC Jets

Year 6/7/8 Girls 

Carys Kinnel – Hoikkado Bears

Tabitha Donovan – Sun Bears

Annabelle Willis – Beach Bears

Holly Pearce – Panda Bears

Sienna Grubb – Kodiak Bears

Ava laFerle – Honey Bears

Huge thanks to –

Brent and Cassandra Thompson for ‘manning the table’

Everyone who took on a coaching or managing role

Referees Georgia, Pat, Zac and Scott

Tayla and Drew and their Cafe helpers Max and Tom

Dan and Amy on the BBQ

 

DSC5 dsc7DSC4DSC6DSC3 DSC 2 DSC 1DSc9

 

Final DSC for 2016/17 season!

DSC girls GF day

Congratulations to all our DSC players for a great season!
DSC girls GF day

Thanks to Pool Controller Vaughn and to regular referees Zac, Georgia and Amy.

Results of the final games follow –

 

DSC RESULTS – SATURDAY 25 MARCH 2017
8.40am JTC Jets (6) v Hale Storm (4) Year 5/6 Boys GOLD
8.40am Cookies Lads (3) v JTC Rangers (1) Year 5/6 Boys BRONZE
9.20am Northern Beaches (10) v St Mary’s Stars (5) Year 5/6 Girls GOLD
9.20am Western Suburbs (16) v PLC (1) Year 5/6 Girls BRONZE
10.00am JTC Jets (12) v Scotch Suns (4) Year 7+ Boys GOLD
10.00am Barefoot Boys (9) v Northern Beaches (11) Year 7+ Boys BRONZE
10.40am JTC Jets (4) v Seagulls (8) Year 7+ Girls 5TH, 6TH
10.40am SMAGS 8s (7) v Northern Beaches (6) Year 7+ Girls BRONZE
11.20am Western Suburbs (4) v Soul Sisters (5) Year 7+ Girls GOLD

Dec & Jan School Holiday Training Camps!

wp-camp-3

It’s coming to the middle of the season and we are seeing some fantastic performances in the pool by our Juniors and FlippaBallers! Our water polo #nextgen is looking good! 

The upcoming training camps are the perfect opportunity for your young player to gain further skill development and match practice, to have fun with their mates, AND have a break from electronic devices for a few hours in the holidays!! 

FlippaBall/DSC Training Camps

 

Who:  for boys and girls aged 7-12wp-camp-3

Venue: UWA Water Polo Pool 

Times: from 8.30am to 11.30am

Dates:

  • CAMP 1
    • Monday 19 December – Friday 23 December (5 days)
    • Cost $150  – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre 
    • Registrations close Friday 16 December
  • CAMP 2
    • Monday 30 January and Tuesday 31 January, 2017 (2 days)
    • Cost: $60 – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre 

 

Register here for FlippaBall / DSC Camps

These camps are also available to children who are not currently playing FlippaBall or DSC with UWA City Beach.  For more information on our FlippaBall/DSC camps please contact Jackie Vittino flippaball@uwawaterpolo.com.au

 

Junior State League Training Camps

 

DECEMBER CAMPS

 

bears-before-drummoyne

JSL Under 16 boys –  born 2001 / 2002

  • Camp dates: 12-16 December
  • Cost $160
  • Registrations close Friday 9 December

JSL Under 14 boys and girls –  born 2003/ 2004 / 2005

  • Camp dates: 19-23 December
  • Cost $160
  • Registrations close Friday 16 December

Register here for all JSL camps 

 

JANUARY TRAINING CAMP FOR GIRLS

JSL girls born 1999 / 2000 / 2001 / 2002

  • Camp dates: 23 – 25 January, 2017
  • Cost $50
  • Details: 10.30am to 12.30pm (Dive Pool at HBF) and 4.30pm to 6.00pm (Clubrooms at HBF)

JANUARY INTENSIVE TRAINING CAMPS FOR BOYS

cronulla-logo

JSL boys born 2002 / 2003 – with visiting club Cronulla Sharks 

  • Camp dates: 21 – 25 January, 2017
  • Cost $115

JSL boys born 1999/ 2000 / 2001 – with Melbourne Collegians

  • Camp dates: 22 – 29 January, 2017melb-collegians-logo
  • Cost $145

Download JSL camp details

Register here for all JSL camps 

For more information on any of our JSL camps please contact Damian Kelly dkelly@apilgroup.com 

 

Saturday District Schools Comp

CB Bears & Reds at GC

Our Saturday morning District Schools Competition started Saturday 15 October in the outdoor water polo pool at HBF Stadium.

Year 5/6 Boys play at 8.40am

Year 5/6 Girls play at 9.20am.

Year 7+ Boys play at 10am or 10.40am

Year 7+ Girls play at 10.40am or 11.20am

Everyone who has registered for the DSC should have received a confirmation email from Jackie Vittino

 

See more on dates and season information for our FlippaBall and Saturday DSC competitions!

4370-CBW DL Flyer CBWPC_2016_001