More Gold for UWA City Beach!

Under18PerthMedals

Congratulations to our Under 18 Boys on wining gold, for the second year in a row, at the recent National Championships. (HBF Stadium, Perth, April 11-16)

The UWA City Beach Bears and UNSW Wests Magpies were deadlocked at five all at the end of the first quarter of the grand final but the Bears prevailed, winning 16-10.  A fantastic finale for Connor Smith, Jed Thompson and MVP of the tournament Tim Putt who have played their last game of junior water polo for the Club.

Our Under 18 boys were well supported. Thanks to all the parents, in particular coach Brent Thompson, together with his helpers Florian Naroska, Steven Kyriakou and Damian Kelly.  Also to Andrew Konowalous for the fabulous photos.

Special mention to all the Club members, past and present, who came down to support our boys, especially during their semi-final against Melville Sharks and then the grand-final.

If there was a congeniality award it would have to go to our Under 18 Girls, who made the championship group and finished eighth of fifteen teams. They offered wonderful support to all the visiting and home teams.  Congratulations to the Melville Marlins who won the girls grand final, giving Western Australia the double win.

UWA City Beach now hold the 14 boys (2015 and 2016), 16 boys (2015), 18 boys (2015 and 2016) and the NWPL Men’s title (2016). This has never been done by any Club in the history of Australian water polo.

U18PerthBoysAll Under18Perth U18Perth2016U18PerthBoysFirst

For more information see http://waterpoloaustralia.com.au/wa-clubs-take-double-u18-champs

 

Senior Awards Night

UWA CB towels

UWA CB towels

Congratulations to the following senior players who were awarded Fairest and Best, as voted by the referees, and awarded towels at the Senior Windup at the Village Bar in Subiaco on 1 April 2016.

Division 3 Spirit Sisters – Nicole Bailey

Division 3 Sisters – Lucy Houghton

A Reserve Women – Madison Rigo

Women’s Premier League – Dayna O’Leary

Division 4 Reds – Brett Pateman

Division 3 TBA – Arthur Schotgerrits

Division 3 Growlers – Simon Phillips & Andrew Meyer & Quaid Lorcan

Division 3 Drop Bears – Tom Stewart

Division 2 Bears– Kevin Roberts

A Reserve Blacks – Blake Fabling & William Lantzke

A Reserve Oils – Ben Vittino & Brad Hopkins

A Reserve Draught – Tom Sangster

A Reserve Kinetics – Ben McCleery

Men’s Premier League – Milos Vukicevic (AKA Yogi)

In addition to these awards congratulations to –

Senior Women’s Captain Kelle Mason for winning the outstanding contribution to women’s water polo award

The ubiquitous Paul Lilleyman for winning the Polo Bear of the Year (best club person / volunteer) award

And 2016 premiership winners the Premier League Men for winning the Steve O’Keefe team of the season award.

Huge thanks to Senior Men’s Captain Dan Toleman for organising the senior wind up.

Windup 1 April 16

(Kelle Mason and Dan Toleman)

 

Under 16 Boys win Gold in Hobart to give City Beach the Trifecta!

Hobart 2015

Congratulations to the Under 16 Bears team who won gold at the Under 16 National Club Championships in October.

Thirty teams from around Australia competed over six days culminating in the City Beach Bears playing cross town rival and last year’s premiers Melville Sharks in the grand final.

The team comprised of Christian Kyriakou, Blake Fabling, Lachlan Vos, Daniel Vittino, Mitchell Atkinson, Will Lantzke, Oliver Davis, Riley Maurich, Josh Powell and Max Garbutt-Wilkins with special mention to Harry Konowalous who was awarded Goal Keeper of the Tournament.

For the full game report go to http://www.waterpoloaustralia.com.au/news-media/news/news-article/article/2015/october/boys-16u-nat-champs-title-headed-west-after-finalists-locked-in/

Following on from an outstanding local summer season City Beach won the title at the Boy’s Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18 National Club Championships.

Proud President, Mr Peter Hughes, thanked the players, the parents, and everyone involved, in particular the Boy’s Head Coach – Mr Andrei Kovalenko and the Junior Co-Ordinator – Mr Damian Kelly, for their dedication and commitment.

Hobart 2015

 

Registering for State League Competitions!

The 2015/16 state league season is starting soon –

Under 18 (Born 1998 and 1999), Under 16 (Born 2000 and 2001) and Under 14 (Born 2002 and younger)

commences Monday 12 October.

Masters starts Tuesday 13 October and Seniors (A Reserve to Division 4) starts Wednesday 14 October.

All players must have registered and paid before playing.

For more information see the Registration tab above!

 

Grand Final Glory!

Flags 2015

City Beach have capped off an outstanding 2014/2015 season with ten premiership flags!

Congratulations to the following teams –

Masters 60+ Grizzly Bears,

Masters 50+ White Bears,

Challenge Cup Men,

A Reserve Kinetics,

Division 1 Oils,

Division 2 Bears,

Under 18A Boys,

Under 14A Boys,

Under 16A Girls,

Under 14A Girls.

With special mention to the Under 16A boys whose game went to penalty shoot-out.

Congratulations as well to the following City Beach players who won the Association Fairest and Best for their Division, as voted by the game referees –

Al Marsh – Masters 60+

Rob Cullingford – Masters 50+

Peter Easton – A Reserve Men

Joe Baclzer – Division 1 Men

Tom Stewart – Division 3 Men

Lucy Houghton – Division 3 Women

Under 18 Boys – Tim Putt

Under 16 Boys – Will Lantzke

Under 14 Boys – Andrew Barber

Under 18 Girls – Perri Thompson