Who won the DSC?

dsc7

And that’s a wrap for the District Schools Competition for the 2017-18 season.dsc8

Congratulations all round, it was great spending Saturday morning at the DSC! 

We are particularly grateful to all the Juniors in our Club who took on coaching roles.  Thank you!

Photos of the day below . . . 

 

So after 15 weeks of competition, who won?

Results

Congratulations to the following teams who took out the gold!

Year 5/6 Boys – Hale Force coached by Todd Pearson

Year 5/6 Girls – Polo Bears coached by Cerys Evans

Year 7+ Boys – Hale Force coached by Neil Lantzke

Year 6/7/8 Girls – Hoikkado Bears coached by Sami Rasmussen

Coaches Award Winners

Year 5/6 Boys 

Luka Tomasevic- Ljubin – Northern Beaches

Stephen Vitsas – Western Suburbs

Kyle de Bruin -Scotch Suns

Lachlan Baird  – Hale Force

Year 5/6 Girls

Summer Rule – Polo Bears

Olivia Piggott – Moon Bears

Jessica Watt – Barefoot Girls

Sophie Baker – Sun Bears

Year 7+ Boys

Jake Roche – Hale Force

Owen Terry – Western Suburbs

Sam Lodge – Scotch Suns

Finn Johnson – Northern Beaches

Hugo Croudace – JTC Rangers

Will Hart – JTC Jets

Year 6/7/8 Girls 

Carys Kinnel – Hoikkado Bears

Tabitha Donovan – Sun Bears

Annabelle Willis – Beach Bears

Holly Pearce – Panda Bears

Sienna Grubb – Kodiak Bears

Ava laFerle – Honey Bears

Huge thanks to –

Brent and Cassandra Thompson for ‘manning the table’

Everyone who took on a coaching or managing role

Referees Georgia, Pat, Zac and Scott

Tayla and Drew and their Cafe helpers Max and Tom

Dan and Amy on the BBQ

 

DSC5 dsc7DSC4DSC6DSC3 DSC 2 DSC 1DSc9

 

State League Grand Final Weekend!

2018 gf poster

Water Polo WA is planning to live stream the finals . . . fantastic for interstate and international friends and families! 2018 gf poster

Good luck to all our teams in the lead up to the finals!

Saturday 24th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

8 am              Division 4 men
9 am              Division 3 men
10 am            Division 3 women
11 am            Division 2 women
12 noon       Division 2 men
1 pm              Division 1 men
2 pm              Division 1 women
3 pm              Reserve women
4 pm              Reserve men

Sunday 25th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

9.30am        14 B girls
10.30am      14 B boys
11.30am      14 A girls
12.30pm     16 A boys
1.30pm        16 A girls

 

HBF – Indoor THAC Pool

10am             18 A girls
11am             18 A boys
12 noon       16 B girls
1pm               16 B boys
2pm               14A boys

Bicton Pool
3.30pm        Premier League Women 
5pm               Premier League Men        

 

 

Fastest Junior Bear!

20171105_150108

Under 14 & 16 JSL Race Day

StX tshirt 1 StX tshirt 2

Who’s the fastest player over 33m in your age group?

 

Come and find out on

Sunday 4 February, 2018

Water Polo Pool at HBF Stadium

Rock up at 2.45 to enter!

Warm-up at 3pm, followed by freestyle sprints

Novelty races and other events to follow!

BBQ and Beverages from 3pm to 5pm

Prizes galore!

Get your team mates down there for a swim and a laugh. 

Families encouraged to share the social occasion

Contact your age delegate for more details!

December and January Holiday Camps!

Oct 17 Camp Photo

It’s coming to the middle of the season and we are seeing some fantastic performances in the pool by our Juniors and FlippaBallers! 

The upcoming training camps are the perfect opportunity for your young player to gain further skill development and match practice, to have fun with their mates, AND have a break from electronic devices for a few hours in the holidays!

FlippaBall/DSC Training CampsOct 17 Camp Photo

Who:  for boys and girls aged 7-12

Venue: UWA Water Polo Pool 

Times: from 8.30am to 11.30am

Dates:

  • CAMP 1
    • Monday 18 December – Friday 22 December (5 days)
    • Cost $150  – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre 
    • Please register by Friday 15 December
  • CAMP 2
    • Monday 29 January and Tuesday 30 January, 2018 (2 days)
    • Cost: $60 – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre 

Register here for FlippaBall / DSC Camps

These camps are also available to children who are not currently playing FlippaBall or DSC with UWA City Beach – contact Jackie Vittino  0417 972 652 for more info!

JSL Training Camps

There will be several camps on offer.  The following camps are confirmed!

 U14 JSL Boys and Girls Born 04, 05, 06

  • Monday 18 December – Friday 22 December (5 days)
  • 8.30am to 10.30am each morning PLUS 4pm to 6pm each afternoon
  • UWA Water Polo Pool
  • Cost $160  – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre

Register here for U14 JSL Camp

 

U16 JSL Girls Born 02/03 and U14 Bears 

  • Monday to Thursday, 22-25 January 2018
  • All sessions at the water polo pool at HBF Stadium 
  • Monday 22 January | 3pm to 5pm 
    Tuesday 23 January | 3pm to 5pm 
    Wednesday 24 January | 4pm to 6pm 
    Thursday 25 January | 4pm to 6pm 
  • Cost $65 plus entry to HBF
  • Coach – Scott Schweickle
  • Players must be registered before Camp commences

Register here for U16 + U14 Bears GIRLS JSL Camp

 

JSL Boys Born 00/01/02 melb-collegians-logo

  • The boys born 2000-2002 Camp is with Melbourne Collegians 
  • Sunday to Thursday, 21-25 January, 2018
  • Morning sessions are at HBF Stadium, afternoon sessions are at UWA 
    Sunday 21 January | 5pm to 7pm at UWA followed by BBQ 
    Monday 22 January | 7.30am to 9am PLUS 4pm to 6pm 
    Tuesday 23 January | 7.30am to 9am PLUS 4pm to 6pm 
    Wednesday 24 January | 7.30am to 9am PLUS 4pm to 6pm 
    Thursday 25 January | 7.30am to 9am 
    Cost $115 plus entry to HBF
  • Coach – Damian Kelly
  • Players must be registered before Camp commences

Register here for Born 00/01/02 Boys Camp

 

U16 JSL Boys Born 02/03

  • Monday to Friday, 11-15 December 2017 
  • 8.30 to 10.30am each morning at UWA 
    PLUS 
    Monday 11 Dec – no training, JSL game 
    Tuesday 12 Dec – 16:30 to 18:00 at HBF 
    Wednesday 13 Dec – 15:30 to 17:00 at HBF 
    Thursday 14 Dec – 17:30 to 19:00 at HBF 
    Friday 15 Dec – 15:00 to 16:30 at HBF 
  • Cost $130 includes entry to UWA
  • Coach – Damian Kelly
  • Players must be registered before Camp commences

Register here for U16 BOYS JSL Camp

FLIPPABALL starts Friday 20 October!

Flippa Girls Oct 2017

It’s time! 

All players should have received a confirmation email regarding teams and fixtures.  These are also available on the FlippaBall tab above.Flippa Girls Oct 2017

First round fixtures follow!

Have FUN!

WEEK 1 20-Oct-17
Year 2/3 Honey Bears v Yogi Bears Pool 1 6pm
Year 2/3 Moon Bears v Barefoot Kids Pool 2 6pm
Year 2/3 Sun Bears v Polo Bears Pool 3 6pm
Year 2/3 Beach Bears v Bear Cubs Pool 4 6pm
Year 4 Barefoot Kids v Yogi Bears Pool 1 6.30pm
Year 4 Growlers v Sun Bears Pool 2 6.30pm
Year 4 Moon Bears v Honey Bears Pool 3 6.30pm
Year 4 Beach Bears v Drop Bears Pool 4 6.30pm
Year 5/6 Mix Grizzly Bears v Beach Bears Pool 1 7pm
5/6 Girls Polo Bears v Honey Bears Pool 2 7pm
5/6 Girls Moon Bears v Barefoot Girls Pool 3 7pm
Year 4 Grizzly Bears v Water Bears Pool 4 7pm
 BYE:  Year 4 Polo Bears
5/6 Boys Barefoot Boys v Drop Bears Pool 1 7.30pm
5/6 Boys Growlers v Moon Bears Pool 2 7.30pm
5/6 Boys Polo Bears v Yogi Bears Pool 3 7.30pm
5/6 Boys Barefoot Kids (mix) v Sun Bears Pool 4 7.30pm


Pool Map

Clubrooms
Pool 1 Pool 2
Pool 4 Pool 3
Entry