Under 16, Born 02, 03, 04 Winter Training

_dsc1418bwsmall_40126675805_o

Information regarding Under 16 (Born 02, 03 and 04) training has been emailed to existing Club members.  A rough outline follows.  Age Delegates will update training information during Terms 2 and 3.

Under 16 BoysU14 Boys training

Venue: UWA Aquatic Centre

Training Plan until the LWE In June
Monday B03/04 Boys 6.30 – 8.00pm, B02 Boys 7.30 – 9.00pm
Tuesday UWA Students Water Polo 7.00 – 8.30pm
Wednesday B02 Boys 7.00 – 9.00pm
Thursday B03/04 Boys 6.30 – 8.00pm, B02 Boys 7.30 – 9.00pm
Friday B03/04 Boys 7.00 – 8.30pm
Saturday B02 Boys 2.00 – 4.00pm
Training Plan after the LWE in June
Monday B03/04 Boys 6.30 – 8.00pm, B02 Boys 7.30 – 9.00pm
Tuesday B02 Boys 6.30 – 8.00pm, B03 7.30 – 9.00pm
Wednesday B02 Boys 7.00 – 9.00pm
Thursday B04 Boys 6.30 – 8.00pm, B02 Boys 7.30 – 9.00pm
Friday B03/04 Boys 7.00 – 8.30pm
Saturday B01/02/03/04 Boys Club Games 2.00 – 4.00pm (from 9 June)

Coach:  Damian Kelly  | Queries:  Damian Kelly, 0447 991 962

Under 16 Girls_dsc1418bwsmall_40126675805_o

Venue: HBF Stadium

Training Plan from 30 April until the LWE In June
Monday B02, 03, 04 Girls 7.00 – 8.30pm
Tuesday B02, 03, 04 Girls 7.00 – 8.30pm
Thursday B02, 03, 04 Girls 7.00 – 8.30pm
Saturday 3.00pm – 5.00pm
Training Plan after the LWE in June
Monday B 03/04/05 Girls, 6.30 – 7.00 pm land  + 7.00 – 8.30pm
Tuesday B 03/04/05 Girls, 6.30 – 7.00 pm land  + 7.00 – 8.30pm
Thursday B 03/04/05 Girls, 6.30 – 7.00 pm land  + 7.00 – 8.30pm
Saturday 3.00pm – 5.00pm

Coach:  Scott Schweickle | Queries:  Scott Schweickle, 0435 997 179

 

Winter Swimming Squad

Keep up your swim fitness by joining our winter swim squad.  Sessions are offered three mornings a week at UWA during Terms 2 and 3.

Dates 
Monday 30 April – Friday 21 September
Note:  No swimming squad 1 – 29 July
No swimming on Monday 4 June or Monday 20 August 2018

Time and Venue
Monday, Wednesday and Friday |  5.45am to 7am  |  UWA Aquatic Centre

Cost for Swim Squad – Terms 2 and 3 – $400
(UWA Pool entry included in swim squad fee)

 

Register here for Under 16 winter training and swim squad!

Winter Water Polo for Born 2005, 2006 and 2007 Boys and Girls

U14 Girls 1

Winter training is fun and essential for those wishing to play water polo in a UWA City Beach 14&U team, against teams from other clubs, in the Monday night State League Competition which runs from October 2018 to March 2019.

Information Meeting for Parents and PlayersU14 Girls 1

Tuesday 15 May 2018 at 6.15pm
Lecture Theatre at HBF Stadium
This meeting will outline the training programs (briefly detailed below) and Club, State and National competitions for the Boys and Girls 14&U cohort over the next 12 months.

Under 14 Boys

Dates
Training:  Wednesday 16 May – Wednesday 27 June
Break:   Thursday 28 June – Tuesday 24 July
Training:  Wednesday 25 July – Wednesday 19 September

Days, Time and Venues
Wednesday:  5.00 – 6.30 pm, HBF Dive Pool
Friday:  5.00 – 6.30 pm, HBF Indoor 8 Lane Pool
Saturday:  12.00  – 2.00 pm, UWA Aquatic Centre (starting Saturday 19 May)

Coach:  Damian Kelly  | Queries:  Damian Kelly, 0447 991 962

Under 14 Girls

Dates
Training:  Tuesday 15 May – Thursday 28 June
Break:  Friday 29 June – Monday 16 July
Training:  Tuesday 17 July – Thursday 20 September

Days, Time and Venues
Tuesday:  5.00 – 6.30 pm, HBF Dive Pool
Thursday:  5.00 – 6.30 pm, HBF Dive Pool
Saturday:  4.00 – 5.30pm, UWA Aquatic Centre (start date TBA)

Coach:  Paul Williams | Queries:  Michelle Sayer, 0428 213 059

Cost for Under 14 training – Terms 2 and 3 – $360 
(Cost does not include pool entry to HBF Stadium)

Winter Swimming Squad

Keep up your swim fitness by joining our winter swim squad.  Sessions are offered three mornings a week at UWA during Terms 2 and 3.

Dates 
Monday 30 April – Friday 21 September
Note:  No swimming squad 1 – 29 July
No swimming on Monday 4 June or Monday 20 August 2018

Time and Venue
Monday, Wednesday and Friday |  5.45am to 7am  |  UWA Aquatic Centre

Cost for Swim Squad – Terms 2 and 3 – $400
(UWA Pool entry included in swim squad fee)

Register here for Under 14 winter training and swim squad!

National Club Champs – 8 teams on tour!

Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

It was a huge Easter of water polo for our Club and it wouldn’t have been possible without a dedicated crew of coaches, managers, players, parents and supporters.

Here’s a re-cap!

Cb Bears v Cronulla. U18 Boys National Championships Bronze Medal Match. Sport Waterpolo Club Juniors. Canberra. 2 April 2018. Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

Dragons v Knights. Sport NRL Rugby League. Kogarah Oval. 26 July 2015. Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

Nats girls support

(Thanks to Paul Seiser for the images)

Under 18 Boys – Canberra
The Bears won GOLD.  All born in 2001 and far from favourites the boys had a magnificent tournament, snatching the grand final win from Cronulla Sharks (9-3).  Matt Murphy won MVP of the tournament.

 The UWA/Triton boys missed out on the plate final by a goal.  Their draw saw them play Adelaide Jets three times!  

Under 18 Girls – Canberra

The Bears won the PLATE and were brilliant supporters to our other teams.

Nationals 2

SYdney UNiversity v SNB Breakers U18 Girls National Championships Bronze Medal Match. Sport Waterpolo Club Juniors. Canberra. 2 April 2018. Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

Under 14 Girls – Wodonga

The Bears were unlucky not to make the final 4.  They won two games on their final day of competition to finish 5th.
The Golds development team had an absolute ball, showing huge improvement every day.  

Nats 14 GNatoinals 3

Under 14 Boys – Canberra

The Bears finished 8th out of 32 teams.
The Golds had two great wins on their final day including one against the Melville Saints who they hadn’t beaten all SL season. 
The Blues made the plate final but lost to local WA club the Phantoms. 

nats 14 B BearsNats Lillos Boys

Nats dex

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks again to all the parents on tour for their support!

Nats mums on tourParent Support

Who won the DSC?

dsc7

And that’s a wrap for the District Schools Competition for the 2017-18 season.dsc8

Congratulations all round, it was great spending Saturday morning at the DSC! 

We are particularly grateful to all the Juniors in our Club who took on coaching roles.  Thank you!

Photos of the day below . . . 

 

So after 15 weeks of competition, who won?

Results

Congratulations to the following teams who took out the gold!

Year 5/6 Boys – Hale Force coached by Todd Pearson

Year 5/6 Girls – Polo Bears coached by Cerys Evans

Year 7+ Boys – Hale Force coached by Neil Lantzke

Year 6/7/8 Girls – Hoikkado Bears coached by Sami Rasmussen

Coaches Award Winners

Year 5/6 Boys 

Luka Tomasevic- Ljubin – Northern Beaches

Stephen Vitsas – Western Suburbs

Kyle de Bruin -Scotch Suns

Lachlan Baird  – Hale Force

Year 5/6 Girls

Summer Rule – Polo Bears

Olivia Piggott – Moon Bears

Jessica Watt – Barefoot Girls

Sophie Baker – Sun Bears

Year 7+ Boys

Jake Roche – Hale Force

Owen Terry – Western Suburbs

Sam Lodge – Scotch Suns

Finn Johnson – Northern Beaches

Hugo Croudace – JTC Rangers

Will Hart – JTC Jets

Year 6/7/8 Girls 

Carys Kinnel – Hoikkado Bears

Tabitha Donovan – Sun Bears

Annabelle Willis – Beach Bears

Holly Pearce – Panda Bears

Sienna Grubb – Kodiak Bears

Ava laFerle – Honey Bears

Huge thanks to –

Brent and Cassandra Thompson for ‘manning the table’

Everyone who took on a coaching or managing role

Referees Georgia, Pat, Zac and Scott

Tayla and Drew and their Cafe helpers Max and Tom

Dan and Amy on the BBQ

 

DSC5 dsc7DSC4DSC6DSC3 DSC 2 DSC 1DSc9

 

State League Grand Final Weekend!

2018 gf poster

Water Polo WA is planning to live stream the finals . . . fantastic for interstate and international friends and families! 2018 gf poster

Good luck to all our teams in the lead up to the finals!

Saturday 24th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

8 am              Division 4 men
9 am              Division 3 men
10 am            Division 3 women
11 am            Division 2 women
12 noon       Division 2 men
1 pm              Division 1 men
2 pm              Division 1 women
3 pm              Reserve women
4 pm              Reserve men

Sunday 25th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

9.30am        14 B girls
10.30am      14 B boys
11.30am      14 A girls
12.30pm     16 A boys
1.30pm        16 A girls

 

HBF – Indoor THAC Pool

10am             18 A girls
11am             18 A boys
12 noon       16 B girls
1pm               16 B boys
2pm               14A boys

Bicton Pool
3.30pm        Premier League Women 
5pm               Premier League Men