National Club Champs – 8 teams on tour!

Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

It was a huge Easter of water polo for our Club and it wouldn’t have been possible without a dedicated crew of coaches, managers, players, parents and supporters.

Here’s a re-cap!

Cb Bears v Cronulla. U18 Boys National Championships Bronze Medal Match. Sport Waterpolo Club Juniors. Canberra. 2 April 2018. Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

Dragons v Knights. Sport NRL Rugby League. Kogarah Oval. 26 July 2015. Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

Nats girls support

(Thanks to Paul Seiser for the images)

Under 18 Boys – Canberra
The Bears won GOLD.  All born in 2001 and far from favourites the boys had a magnificent tournament, snatching the grand final win from Cronulla Sharks (9-3).  Matt Murphy won MVP of the tournament.

 The UWA/Triton boys missed out on the plate final by a goal.  Their draw saw them play Adelaide Jets three times!  

Under 18 Girls – Canberra

The Bears won the PLATE and were brilliant supporters to our other teams.

Nationals 2

SYdney UNiversity v SNB Breakers U18 Girls National Championships Bronze Medal Match. Sport Waterpolo Club Juniors. Canberra. 2 April 2018. Photo by Paul Seiser/SPA Images

Under 14 Girls – Wodonga

The Bears were unlucky not to make the final 4.  They won two games on their final day of competition to finish 5th.
The Golds development team had an absolute ball, showing huge improvement every day.  

Nats 14 GNatoinals 3

Under 14 Boys – Canberra

The Bears finished 8th out of 32 teams.
The Golds had two great wins on their final day including one against the Melville Saints who they hadn’t beaten all SL season. 
The Blues made the plate final but lost to local WA club the Phantoms. 

nats 14 B BearsNats Lillos Boys

Nats dex

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks again to all the parents on tour for their support!

Nats mums on tourParent Support

Who won the DSC?

dsc7

And that’s a wrap for the District Schools Competition for the 2017-18 season.dsc8

Congratulations all round, it was great spending Saturday morning at the DSC! 

We are particularly grateful to all the Juniors in our Club who took on coaching roles.  Thank you!

Photos of the day below . . . 

 

So after 15 weeks of competition, who won?

Results

Congratulations to the following teams who took out the gold!

Year 5/6 Boys – Hale Force coached by Todd Pearson

Year 5/6 Girls – Polo Bears coached by Cerys Evans

Year 7+ Boys – Hale Force coached by Neil Lantzke

Year 6/7/8 Girls – Hoikkado Bears coached by Sami Rasmussen

Coaches Award Winners

Year 5/6 Boys 

Luka Tomasevic- Ljubin – Northern Beaches

Stephen Vitsas – Western Suburbs

Kyle de Bruin -Scotch Suns

Lachlan Baird  – Hale Force

Year 5/6 Girls

Summer Rule – Polo Bears

Olivia Piggott – Moon Bears

Jessica Watt – Barefoot Girls

Sophie Baker – Sun Bears

Year 7+ Boys

Jake Roche – Hale Force

Owen Terry – Western Suburbs

Sam Lodge – Scotch Suns

Finn Johnson – Northern Beaches

Hugo Croudace – JTC Rangers

Will Hart – JTC Jets

Year 6/7/8 Girls 

Carys Kinnel – Hoikkado Bears

Tabitha Donovan – Sun Bears

Annabelle Willis – Beach Bears

Holly Pearce – Panda Bears

Sienna Grubb – Kodiak Bears

Ava laFerle – Honey Bears

Huge thanks to –

Brent and Cassandra Thompson for ‘manning the table’

Everyone who took on a coaching or managing role

Referees Georgia, Pat, Zac and Scott

Tayla and Drew and their Cafe helpers Max and Tom

Dan and Amy on the BBQ

 

DSC5 dsc7DSC4DSC6DSC3 DSC 2 DSC 1DSc9

 

State League Grand Final Weekend!

2018 gf poster

Water Polo WA is planning to live stream the finals . . . fantastic for interstate and international friends and families! 2018 gf poster

Good luck to all our teams in the lead up to the finals!

Saturday 24th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

8 am              Division 4 men
9 am              Division 3 men
10 am            Division 3 women
11 am            Division 2 women
12 noon       Division 2 men
1 pm              Division 1 men
2 pm              Division 1 women
3 pm              Reserve women
4 pm              Reserve men

Sunday 25th March

HBF – Outdoor Water Polo Pool

9.30am        14 B girls
10.30am      14 B boys
11.30am      14 A girls
12.30pm     16 A boys
1.30pm        16 A girls

 

HBF – Indoor THAC Pool

10am             18 A girls
11am             18 A boys
12 noon       16 B girls
1pm               16 B boys
2pm               14A boys

Bicton Pool
3.30pm        Premier League Women 
5pm               Premier League Men        

 

 

Fastest Junior Bear!

20171105_150108

Under 14 & 16 JSL Race Day

StX tshirt 1 StX tshirt 2

Who’s the fastest player over 33m in your age group?

 

Come and find out on

Sunday 4 February, 2018

Water Polo Pool at HBF Stadium

Rock up at 2.45 to enter!

Warm-up at 3pm, followed by freestyle sprints

Novelty races and other events to follow!

BBQ and Beverages from 3pm to 5pm

Prizes galore!

Get your team mates down there for a swim and a laugh. 

Families encouraged to share the social occasion

Contact your age delegate for more details!

December and January Holiday Camps!

Oct 17 Camp Photo

It’s coming to the middle of the season and we are seeing some fantastic performances in the pool by our Juniors and FlippaBallers! 

The upcoming training camps are the perfect opportunity for your young player to gain further skill development and match practice, to have fun with their mates, AND have a break from electronic devices for a few hours in the holidays!

FlippaBall/DSC Training CampsOct 17 Camp Photo

Who:  for boys and girls aged 7-12

Venue: UWA Water Polo Pool 

Times: from 8.30am to 11.30am

Dates:

  • CAMP 1
    • Monday 18 December – Friday 22 December (5 days)
    • Cost $150  – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre 
    • Please register by Friday 15 December
  • CAMP 2
    • Monday 29 January and Tuesday 30 January, 2018 (2 days)
    • Cost: $60 – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre 

Register here for FlippaBall / DSC Camps

These camps are also available to children who are not currently playing FlippaBall or DSC with UWA City Beach – contact Jackie Vittino  0417 972 652 for more info!

JSL Training Camps

There will be several camps on offer.  The following camps are confirmed!

 U14 JSL Boys and Girls Born 04, 05, 06

  • Monday 18 December – Friday 22 December (5 days)
  • 8.30am to 10.30am each morning PLUS 4pm to 6pm each afternoon
  • UWA Water Polo Pool
  • Cost $160  – includes entry to the UWA Aquatic Centre

Register here for U14 JSL Camp

 

U16 JSL Girls Born 02/03 and U14 Bears 

  • Monday to Thursday, 22-25 January 2018
  • All sessions at the water polo pool at HBF Stadium 
  • Monday 22 January | 3pm to 5pm 
    Tuesday 23 January | 3pm to 5pm 
    Wednesday 24 January | 4pm to 6pm 
    Thursday 25 January | 4pm to 6pm 
  • Cost $65 plus entry to HBF
  • Coach – Scott Schweickle
  • Players must be registered before Camp commences

Register here for U16 + U14 Bears GIRLS JSL Camp

 

JSL Boys Born 00/01/02 melb-collegians-logo

  • The boys born 2000-2002 Camp is with Melbourne Collegians 
  • Sunday to Thursday, 21-25 January, 2018
  • Morning sessions are at HBF Stadium, afternoon sessions are at UWA 
    Sunday 21 January | 5pm to 7pm at UWA followed by BBQ 
    Monday 22 January | 7.30am to 9am PLUS 4pm to 6pm 
    Tuesday 23 January | 7.30am to 9am PLUS 4pm to 6pm 
    Wednesday 24 January | 7.30am to 9am PLUS 4pm to 6pm 
    Thursday 25 January | 7.30am to 9am 
    Cost $115 plus entry to HBF
  • Coach – Damian Kelly
  • Players must be registered before Camp commences

Register here for Born 00/01/02 Boys Camp

 

U16 JSL Boys Born 02/03

  • Monday to Friday, 11-15 December 2017 
  • 8.30 to 10.30am each morning at UWA 
    PLUS 
    Monday 11 Dec – no training, JSL game 
    Tuesday 12 Dec – 16:30 to 18:00 at HBF 
    Wednesday 13 Dec – 15:30 to 17:00 at HBF 
    Thursday 14 Dec – 17:30 to 19:00 at HBF 
    Friday 15 Dec – 15:00 to 16:30 at HBF 
  • Cost $130 includes entry to UWA
  • Coach – Damian Kelly
  • Players must be registered before Camp commences

Register here for U16 BOYS JSL Camp