Winter Water Polo for Juniors!

Winter-Pool

Winter water polo is just around the corner, with opportunities for all!

Apologies for the delay with winter training information, we are waiting for final confirmation of pool bookings from HBF and UWA, but felt it important to get as much information out as possible.

Please find below a summary of programs on offer and who you should contact with queries!

GIRLS

Term 2 & 3 – Monday 29 April to Friday 27 September

Note:  No training Sunday 2 June or Sunday 25 August
No training Friday 5 July to Sunday 21 July

Born 10/09 Girls

Born 08/07 Girls

  • Tuesday and Thursday (5pm to 6.30pm) at HBF
  • Sunday mornings at UWA (9am to 11am)
  • Cost $475
  • Queries to Michelle Sayer
  • Register here

Born 06 Girls

  • Tuesday and Thursday (4.30pm to 6pm) at Claremont Pool
  • Sunday mornings at UWA (9am to 11am)
  • Cost $475
  • Queries to Michelle Sayer
  • Register here

Born 05/04 Girls + 03/02 Europe Girls

Born 03/02/01 Girls (LIMITED TRAINING)

BOYS

Term 2 & 3 – Monday 29 April to Friday 27 September

Note:  No training Friday 31 May to Monday 3 June or Friday 23 August to Monday 26 August
No training Friday 5 July to Saturday 27 July

Born 10/09 Boys

Born 08/07 Boys

Born 06 Boys

  • Tuesday and Thursday (6pm to 7.30pm) at UWA
  • Saturdays at UWA (12 to 2pm) then 11am to 1pm from 3 August
  • Cost $475
  • Queries to Travis Smith or DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

Born 05 Boys

  • Monday, Wednesday (6pm to 7.30pm), Friday (5 to 6.30pm) at UWA
  • Saturdays at UWA (12 to 2pm) then 11am to 1pm from 3 August
  • Cost $625
  • Queries to Travis Smith or DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

Born 04/03 + B02 Boys ‘A’ Boys (INTENSIVE TRAINING)

  • Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday evening at UWA
  • Saturdays at UWA (2pm to 4pm) them 1pm to 3pm from 3 August
  • Cost $825
  • Queries to DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

Born 04/03/02 ‘B’ Boys (LIMITED TRAINING)

SWIMMING

  • Monday, Wednesday, Friday (5.45am to 7am) at UWA
  • 29 April to Friday 27 September (BREAK 3 June, 8 – 26 July, 26 August)
  • Cost $400
  • Queries to DKelly@apilgroup.com
  • Register here

 

Register child ‘as a guest’ if you cannot remember your child’s login details

Registration queries to Jackie – flippaball@uwawaterpolo.com.au

Season Snapshot – Juniors!

Gold U18 B 2019

Grand Final Day

The 18/19 season saw the Club come away with 2 gold medals!
Under 18A Boys – UWA Greens
Under 16A Girls – UWA Bears

and a heap of silver medals to boys teams U14 Blues, U16 Bears, U18 Blues and U18B Whites & girls teams U14 Blues, U16 Golds and U18 Bears. Special mention to Association F&B winners

Owen Lilleyman U14A Boys
Tyler Fazio U16A Boys
Ollie Sheldrick U18A Boys F&B 3F&B 2F&B 1

 

.Gold U18 B 2019U18 Girls Gold

 

 

Junior Windup

Thanks to everyone for the huge turnout at our Junior Windup, following JSL Grand Final Day. Special congrats to Bella Sayer, Owen Lilleyman and Innes Ibbotson on their U14 Rising Star Awards and Milly Petterson and Julian Kyriakou on their U16 Most Outstanding Player Awards.
Also to Pippa Pedley for being honoured with the Junior Polo Bear of the Year Award and Club Secretary Clare Barber for being recognised as Senior Polo Bear of the year for her outstanding work

Jnr Wind 2Jnr Wind 19Jnr Wind 4Jnr Wind 3

 

 

 

 

 

Huge thanks to all our team coaches and managers.  A full list of F&B winners are listed below –

U14 GIRLS

Blue, coached by Paul Williams, managed by Michelle Sayer (MI) Gabrielle Owen-Conway (F&B) Amelia Taboni

Green, coached by Paul Williams, managed by Michelle Sayer (MI) Katie Marris (F&B) Shannon Bistrup

White, coached by Paul Williams, managed by Sana Brotherson (MI) Olivia Haynes (F&B) Sarah Major

Cubs, coached by Dex De Bruin, managed by Erica Salt (MI) Evie Salt (F&B) Jaime Lee de Bruin

U14 BOYS

Bears coached by Paul Lilleyman, managed by Lisa Lilleyman (MI) Joint winners: Tom Reagan & William Ure (F&B) Owen Lilleyman *

 Blue coached by Dex De Bruin, managed by Liesl Brogan (MI) Hamish Brogan  (F&B) Innes Ibbitson

 Gold coached by Bryon Kelly, managed by Belinda Flynn (MI) Will Howie  (F&B) Jaxon Chester

Green coached by Andrew Barber, managed by Don Johnson (MI) Robert Johnson  (F&B) Edward Handley

 Cubs coached by Matt George, managed by Suzette Pritchard (MI) Luke Megson (F&B) Jake Taboni

 

U16 GIRLS

Bears coached by Tayla Walsh, managed by Susan Petterson (F&B) Holly Greville

Gold coached by Robbie Cullingford, managed by Philippa Johnson (F&B) Sophie Johnson

Blue coached and managed by Celena Donovan (F&B) Indiana Hernadi

White coached by Drew Lilleyman, managed by June Kaplanian  (F&B) Iman Kaplanian

 

2004 – Most Improved – Isabella Sayer

2003 – Most Improved – Harper Phillips

 

U16 BOYS

Bears coached by Taz Williams, managed by Patrick Hampton (F&B) Tyler Fazio*

Green coached by Stephen Cook, managed by Maryanne Marshall (F&B) Max Clarke

Blue coached by Harry Konowalous/Raul Ricci, managed by Rob Lodge (F&B) Harry Dowling

Gold coached by Will Lantzke, managed by Maria Lantzke (F&B) Rory Dalton

 

2004 – Most Improved– Jake Marshall

2003 – Most Improved – Will Marshall

 

U18 GIRLS

Bears – Coached by Vaughn Thompson, managed by Susi Pedley (F&B) Pippa Pedley

Blue– Coached by managed by Tayla Walsh and managed by Francine Gibb (F&B) Jaime Cannon

 

U18 BOYS

U18 Whites Div B – Coached by Mark Mason managed by Kelle Mason (F&B) Flynn Mason

Bears – Coached by Tarrin Williams managed by Cathy Emanuel (F&B) Menno Talbot

Blue– Coached by Damon Childs managed by Penny O’Neill (F&B) Riley Maurich

Green Coached by Matt George managed by Marie Fournier (F&B) Oliver Sheldrick *

 

*Player also awarded Water Polo WA Fairest and Best Player of the Season

Senior Presentations!

Emeralds 2019

It was a big weekend of water polo as we celebrated the end of the 18/19 State League Season!

SATURDAY night was a great celebration for the Senior State League players with over 80 members enjoying a fun night out at the Floreat Hotel!

Congrats to the Emeralds on taking out the Team of the Year award in their first year with the Club.Emeralds 2019

Notable mention to our only Gold Medal winning team the Dugongs.Dugongs 19

Thanks to Women’s Delegate Lisa Lilleyman for organising the event and Men’s Delegates Paul Lilleyman and Dan Toleman for their support on the night!

F&B winners follow with shout out to Fraser Smith for also taking out the Association Fairest and Best!Fraser 2019

A Grade Men Nic Hughes
A Grade Women Tayla Walsh
B Grade Men UWA Dropbears Drew Lilleyman
B Grade Men UWA Hellfish Fraser Smith
B Grade Men UWA JP Equity Seahorses David Cullingford
B Grade Women UWA Rangers Nikki Cullingord
C Grade Men UWA Dugongs Hunter Tierney
C Grade Men UWA Oils Michael Hinchley
D Grade Men UWA Bears Ray Mayers
D Grade Women UWA Sapphires Alex Hughes
E Grade Men UWA Growlers Brendan Lear
E Grade Women UWA Sisters Lisa Lilleyman
E Grade Women UWA Spirit Sisters Rachel Bright
F Grade Men UWA Bears Elliott Rowton
F Grade Men UWA Yellers Josh Everett
F Grade Women UWA Emeralds Cath Farrell

UWA Senior WindupFlroeat 2019Oils 2019
Saphires 2019Sisters 2019Yellers 2019Old BOys 2019Girls 2019A res 2019Drop 2019 Dunny Seat 2019Pres 2019Fun 2019 Simon 2019

 

Water Polo Stories – Introducing the Williams Family

williams fam

Georgia Williams

I didn’t start playing waterpolo until I was 12, playing in the district school competition. I had never played before, but was swimming twice a week and thought the winter training squad that year would be a good way to get fit.

I was one of only three 2000 born girls and to my surprise was on the team to travel to U14 Nationals in Melbourne the next year. I wasn’t the best in the team, but I had loads of fun, learnt a lot and made some great friends.

I continued to play and train all the way through under 14s, 16s and the first year of 18s, with another trips away to Hobart and Canberra. Some of my favourite memories are of these trips away, even though at times the waterpolo was really tough.

During my U16s I also completed a refereeing course and now regularly referee JSL and Senior games. I have been to the Gold Coast as a referee – all flights and accommodation paid for on top of a daily rate!.  Being a referee continues to be a great part time job, and I have learnt a lot.

A few years ago I picked up rowing as a sport and didn’t have time to train as much so I stopped playing juniors. Luckily for me, I could keep playing with the seniors on Wednesday nights and I’m midway through my third season now. I love playing with such a mixed team – all sorts of skill and experience levels; it’s great fun (and I don’t have to train at all!).

I can see how waterpolo will be a sport for life for me – no injuries, good for my fitness and a great way to earn a bit of money!!!!

Julia Williams (mum)

Waterpolo was a sport I knew nothing about growing up and first became involved with it when my son started flippaball at the age of 9.  I couldn’t believe that here was a sport where you could sit on the edge of a pool on a sunny day, turn up with your child needing only bathers and a mouthguard and it was all done and dusted in 30 minutes….it rapidly became a sport for our whole family.

Georgie started the next year and continues to play seniors, and referee.

Patrick is now in U18s and plays A division seniors, has won two national tournaments along the way and is a referee for JSL, Senior State League and has been a Nationals referee.  He has travelled to Gold Coast, Brisbane and Europe with his team.williams fam

Alice is in U16 and is about the start training as a referee, and coaches a DSC side.  She has her eye on WAIS and hopefully Torps.

Angela is in her third year of U14 and coaches a flippaball team on Friday nights.

Simon (dad) started playing for the first time three seasons ago in a father/son team and now continues in F Grade.

And I am a member of the Sisters – E grade senior women, having never played before.  We have been to Bunbury State Masters and also on our first overseas tour to the inaugural Waterpolo at Rotto competition in December!!!

During our 8 years with the club we have seen our children develop in so many positive ways, we have met some amazing people and have had some really great times.  We are so glad that Patrick found his way to the pool all those years ago…..Thanks Stacka!

 

The inaugural AYC have begun!

AYC Image

The new Australian Youth Water Polo Championships in Brisbane, Queensland, have begun.  The event brings together Water Polo Australia’s six established national age club championships (the 12&U, 14&U, 16&U and 18&U National Aged Championships) into a two-week festival of water polo in the heart of Brisbane.

UWA has 7 teams in attendance.  Follow all the updates on our facebook and instagram pages!  Or click here to go to the Water Polo Australia website.

Week 1 :

1 x U18 Girls, 1 x U18 Boys

1 x U14 Girls, 2 x U14 Boys

Week 2 :

2 x U16 Boysayc U18 Boys
u18 Girls ayc 19